A Coprocessor Architecture to Defend against Security Attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Hiroaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90273549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Kiyoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (70127091)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算機システム / システムオンチップ / インターネット高度化 / セキュア・ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We proposed a novel microprocessor architecture with a defense mechanism against stack smashing attacks, which corrupt the procedure return address and force the target computer to execute a malicious code. Our processor consists of two components ; the main processor, which executes the operating system and user applications, and the auxiliary processor, which follows the program execution in the main processor and detects the return address corruption. Consequently, our architecture achieves both detection accuracy and performance.