The research on the processor with dynamically reconfigurable hardware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGOYA Akira  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70437565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hideo  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70253507)
WATANABE Nobuya  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (90304336)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルシステム / 再構成可能ハードウェア / 計算機システム / 設計自動化 / 動的再構成可能ハードウェア / プロセッサ / ハードウェア設計自動化 / 論理合成
Research Abstract
From a viewpoint of a low-power consumption and high-performance computer, we clarified the profitability of the processor which consists of dynamically reconfigurable hardware and general-purpose processor cores. We also clarified the design framework and the description language for applications and reconfigurable modules on such a new computer.