Acceleration techniques for practical CFD packages using FPGAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hideharu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60175932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Naoyuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (70358480)
OSANA Yasunori  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (00532657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルシステム / 計算流体動力学 / アクセラレータ / 計算流体動力学シミュレーション / CFD
Research Abstract
Practical packages of Computational Fluid Dynamics, UPACS and FaSTAR are accelerated by implementing on FPGAs. For UPACS, the execution speed of subroutines with complicated memory accesses was improved by 5 times to 20 times as the software execution on a PC. By using the partial reconfiguration, the number of utilized FPGAs and consumed power were reduced. For FaSTAR, an Out-of-order mechanism which reduces the number of stalls caused by treating unstructured mesh to only 1% was proposed and implemented. Tools for supporting such designs were also developed.