A research and tool-set development for efficient operation of supercomputers based on workload prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ITO Rika  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 主任開発員 (70442928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (10243057)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / HPC / 資源管理 / 省電力 / ジョブスケジューラ / 最適化 / NQS
Research Abstract
The purpose of our project is research and tool-set development for efficient operation of supercomputers and for saving power consumption. We analyzed each job tendency and predicted the elapsed time of jobs, and developed job scheduling algorithms based on them. As for the power saving operation, we designed a power scheduling and a job scheduling for the new supercomputer system whose operation will start from 2012 in Kyoto University. This new design enables us to achieve both of power saving and QOS.