FUNDAMENTAL STUDY TO REALIZE A ULTRA HIGH-SPEED AND EXTREMELY WIDE BAND MOBILE NETWORK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OMIYA Manabu  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (30160625)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク / センサネットワーク / 移動体通信 / 屋内電波伝搬 / 広帯域無線LAN / MIMO-OFDM / FDTD法 / RSSI / 市街地伝搬 / 建物侵入波
Research Abstract
A fundamental study on numerical simulation methods to estimate indoor radio propagation characteristics and to design propagation channels was carried out in this research that is useful to build the next generation ultra high-speed and extremely wide band mobile network. As research results, we proposed and developed several numerical tools based on the finite difference time domain technique for estimations of indoor and outdoor-to-indoor propagation characteristics and design methods of propagation channel. Furthermore, it is confirmed that numerical simulations using the high-performance computing systems always offer the highly accurate results in the reasonable elapsed time.