Game-Theoretic Studies on Information Networks and Distributed Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Hisao  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (10011660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Jie  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50251046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ALTMAN Eitan  フランス共和国国立情報, 自動制御研究所, 一級研究部長
POURTALLIER Odile  フランス共和国国立情報, 自動制御研究所, 研究員
TOUATI Corinne  フランス共和国国立情報, 自動制御研究所, 研究員
REGRAND Arnaud  フランス共和国国立情報, 自動制御研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトラフィックエンジニアリング / 独立分散管理 / 情報通信工学 / ゲーム理論 / 情報ネットワーク / 計算機システム / 負荷均衡 / 経路選択 / 分散情報管理 / ネットワーク / 分散システム / 特報通信工学 / 独立分機管理
Research Abstract
Information networks and distributed systems are shared by a number of independent users and organizations who may be independent/noncooperative decision makers. It may be expected that the entire performance of the networks will be guided to overall improvement, if each decision maker pursues its own performance objective unilaterally by means of the noncooperative decisions. In addition, it is anticipated that mutual independent decision making, i.e. noncooperative optimization may bring about the `fair' situations such that all decision makers may receive worse benefits than some other ways of decision making may do, as exemplified by the prisoners' dilemma and the Braess paradox. We call them such degradations of utilities 'paradoxes.' That is, the noncoopwerative decision making may be Pareto inefficient. In this study, we have searched the scheme that may be Pareto efficient but may reflect the fairness of the noncoopertive decision making.