Construction methods of an autonomous-distributed network on a geographical space according to population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yukio  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 准教授 (70293397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人口分布 / ネットワーク科学 / 自己組織化 / ルーティング / トラフィック特性 / 再帰分割 / ショートカット / 淘汰 / 地理的空間 / フラクタル階層 / マルコフ連鎖 / Scale-Free / Zero Range Process / 最大負荷 / フラクタル次元 / 自己相似 / 平均パス長
Research Abstract
We have proposed construction methods of geographical networks based on recursive divisions of faces or link survivals, in which positions of nodes as base-stations are adaptive to scalably increasing request on future wide-area communication according to population. From theoretical analyses and computer simulations, we show that the proposed network models are efficient in the decentralized routings on short paths and robust in the connectivity against node removals of random failures and intentional attacks. In addition, we find several strategies to avoid traffic congestion and to improve the robustness by adding shortcuts.