Next Generation P2P video streaming system with high quality and low power.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hiroshi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00219396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 俊浩  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60437093)
津邑 公暁  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00335233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Toshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60437093)
TSUMURA Tomoaki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00335233)
HIRAYAM Katsutoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (00273813)
YOKOO Makoto  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (20380678)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワークプロトコル / 動画配信 / 分散制約最適化 / 最小生成木 / DSTS / 解像度透過性 / 分散制約充足
Research Abstract
We propose the formalization and distributed cooperation methods for d-MST problem in multi-agent systems. The proposed exact/approximate methods resemble the approaches that apply Distributed Constraint Optimization Problem. In the exact method, each agent propagates messages that represent set of sub-trees in a bottom-up manner. We experimentally compare the proposed techniques from the viewpoints of the quality of the solutions and the cost for tree construction.