A Software Asset Management System with Authentication and Access Control Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Kiyohiko  岡山大学, 情報統括センター, 准教授 (20252588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAI Nariyoshi  岡山大学, 情報統括センター, 教授 (90210319)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトウェア資産管理 / アクセス制御 / ユーザ認証
Research Abstract
Strict management of the software installed on PCs of an organization against illegal copies of software is required. However, since the existing management systems require administrative privileges of PCs, it is difficult to collect software information reliably in such an environment like universities where a user of a PC is also an administrator of the PC. To solve this problem, our research team has developed a software asset management system which works with authentication and access control systems. In the study period, we make enhancements and extensions for practical realization.