Power-Aware Shape Tracking Schemes in Wireless Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Satoshi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40228995)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアドホックネットワーク / センサーネットワーク / 分散システム / 形状検知
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a scheme to track the shape of dynamic event regions which is intended to be used for the monitoring of the environment. The scheme is designed for wireless sensor networks and is aware of power consumptions. We conducted empirical evaluations using computer simulations, as well as the theoretical analysis of the time and message complexities