The Study of Sapcelog Technologies and Services in Robot-integrated Smart Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MA Jianhua  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70295426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUANG Runhe  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00254102)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / センシングデバイス・システム / スマートスペース / ネットワーク / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / センサ情報システム / ユビキタスサービス
Research Abstract
Spacelog is a continuous collection of different kinds of data related to multiple entities via various sensors distributed in a real spatial environment such as a home and a laboratory. Through our research, a general framework has been built to connect heterogeneous devices for spacelog sensing and keeping, new approaches are studied for spacelog representations and retrievals, and concrete prototypes of spacelog applications in testing home and laboratory environments are developed for experiments, evaluations and improvements of the proposed framework and related approaches.