Network Robots System with Swarm Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
UTANI Akihide  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 准教授 (70277705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hisao  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (60350229)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 知的移動ロボット / 自律分散システム / 複雑適応システム / アドホックネットワーク / 自律移動ロボット / 群知能アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
This study has developed a new advanced network robots system emerging swarm intelligence composed of many sensors and a few mobile robots, named the Network Robots System with Swarm Intelligence(NRS-SI). NRS-SI has been constructed by considering the application environment of NRS-SI as a typical example of a complex system where the adaptive adjustment of the entire system is realized from the local interactions of components of the system. The experimental results indicate that NRS-SI has the development potential as a promising system that can flexibly function in dynamically changing environments.