Study on Parallel Data Transmission for Peer-to-Peer Grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Hidenori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30329156)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワークプロトコル / ピア・ツー・ピア / グリッド / データ転送 / ネットワークコンピューティング / 情報ネットワーク / ネットワーク・LAN / ネットワークコンピューティンゲ
Research Abstract
This research is concerned with data transmission method for computer-grid applications that are executed in peer-to-peer grid environment(P2P Grid) and require transmission of large amount of data. A P2P Grid is a distributed system that is made of a peer-to-peer network composed of remote personal computers(PCs) mutually connected by networks. We proposed a speed-up method for data transmission by setting up multiple TCP sessions between two nodes and letting the sessions cooperate. Also we studied another speed-up method by utilizing BitTorrent-like parallel transmission. In addition, a method to improve data transmission efficiency by utilizing data encoding in order to use bottleneck communication link efficiently is considered.
By utilizing the results of this research, we can apply P2P grid computing to data processing that requires transmission of large data.