| Project/Area Number |
21500087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Computer system/Network
| Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
APDUHAN B. o. 九州産業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60238714)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRATORI Norio 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60111316)
| Research Collaborator |
WENNY J. RAHAYU D. オーストラリア、ラトローブ大学, 計算機科学部, 准教授
DAVID TANIAD D. オーストラリア、モナシュ大学, ビジネスシステム校, 准教授
UCHIBAYASHI Toshihiro 九州産業大学, 情報科学部, 助手 (90615353)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 計算機工学 / サービス機構基盤技術 / グリッド・コンピューティング / セマンティックグリッド / サブオントロジー抽出 / セマンティク・グリッド / サブオントロジ抽出 / セマンティック・グリッド / サービス構築基盤技術 |
| Research Abstract |
We proposed an efficient method to expand and update ontology by using sub-ontology. A system prototype was developed and provided a semantic grid service with visual interface for users to easily extract and tailor sub-ontology. A framework for optimizing workflow was proposed as a service which can be reused in a large environment, leading to propose an adaptive mechanism to reduce the efforts to configure and enact application workflows. Sub-ontology optimization schemes and some ontology applications were used to describe and served as a proof-of-concept.