Development of a Block-Based Adaptive Blind Deconvolution Algorithm Using the Matrix Pseudo-Inversion Lemma and Its Application to MIMO Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Kiyotaka  米子工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (90225376)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク技術 / ブラインド信号分離 / 計算機システム / ネットワーク / MIMO通信
Research Abstract
The matrix inversion lemma gives an explicit formula of the inverse of a positive-definite matrix A added to a block of dyads(represented as BB^H). It is well-known in the literature that this formula is very useful to develop a block-based recursive least-squares algorithm for the block-based recursive identification of linear systems or the design of adaptive filters. We extend this result to the case when the matrix A is singular, and present a matrix pseudo-inversion lemma along with some illustrative examples. Based on this result, we propose a block-based adaptive multichannel super-exponential algorithm. We present simulation results for the performance of the block-based algorithm in order to show the usefulness of the matrix pseudo-inversion lemma.