Structural Analysis and Extraction of Theme-Variation Relationships and Implementation of its Analysis System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Yuzuru  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (80165167)
Research Collaborator SHIMOZAKI Yuri  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科
YAMAZAKI Naoko  筑波大学, 情報メディア創成学類
NIHONMATSU Yumeko  筑波大学, 情報メディア創成学類
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音楽構造解析 / 主題と変奏 / 音楽分析 / 音楽情報検索 / 主題-変奏関係 / 楽曲構造 / 音楽情報処理 / 変奏曲
Research Abstract
This study presents a formal framework for representing and characterizing the relationship between the theme and its variations of music in variation form. With the goal of developing a computer analysis system based on this framework, preliminary programs that realize part of the intended functions have been implemented, including structure segmentation based on pattern matching, and extraction of common variation patterns obtained from existing variation work.