Real-Time Electro-Holography with Multi-Core Processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomoyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20241862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算機システム / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / ディスプレイ / ホログラフィ
Research Abstract
Effectiveness of multi-core processors for electro-holography was showed. A multi-core processor has plural calculation circuits. Electro-holography requires enormous information processing. The multi-core processors I used were GPU, Cell, ClearSpeed accelerator and GRAPE-DR chip. In the calculation with single precision, GPU was the best. GeForce GTX 280 (GPU) recorded the speed of beyond 100 times than Intel Core 2 Duo (CPU). In the calculation with double precision, GRAPE-DR showed good result. It was 7 times faster than Intel Core i7 (CPU).