Visual Representation and Characteristic Extration on Fluid and Vibration Phenomenon by Intelligent Visualization
Project/Area Number |
21500095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Yoshio 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (50272373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Masami 琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (30171250)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 可視化 / 流体力学 / 振動工学 / 教育 / 数値計算 / 科学教育 / 流体 / 振動 / シミュレーション工学 / 流脈線 / スロッシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study performs the improvement and the development of the computational fluid dynamics codes in order to grasp the phenomena of the flow and the free surface vibration to be obtained accurate results in a short time. These results are applied to the computer graphics of 2D- and 3D-airfoil flow and 2D-sloshing, and the computer graphics are related to the intelligent visual representation. In addition, an action to the problems of analysis such as the heat transfer using Excel is carried out in vision of an educational field and contributes to assist of deep understanding for beginners by the easy operation and the concise explanation using the visualization.