A Study on Database Systems for Multi-Dimensional Web-Structure Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Tadashi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (30233274)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWebマイニング / データベースシステム / コミュニティ発見 / 問い合わせ処理 / データベース / データウェアハウス / コア計算アルゴリズム / Webウェアハウス / 問合せ処理 / データキューブ
Research Abstract
Web-Community Mining is a significant issue in today's cyberspace technology. One problem is how to find outstanding communities in a big data space, and the other is how to support user-given personalization in the web-community mining function. This research is aimed at solving the latter issue. The proposed solution is a new database system which provides a data-cube query model on a target web-space dataset. Namely, under a given multi-dimensional constraint, the system computes web-community structures under the constraint and returns a ranked list of communities. The proposed data-cube model has three dimensional constraints of FROM-type, TO-type, and the time of a data snapshot. Efficient set-oriented data operations on the data-cube model and their algorithms are also proposed.