Developing three dimensional visualization algorithms for biological researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Masaaki  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80192821)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可視化 / アルゴリズム / 画像処理
Research Abstract
We have developed an algorithm for computing the area and the volume of biological objects in raster images such as those obtained by confocal laser scanning microscopy, CT and MRI. The algorithm is robust to noise, and possesses desirable properties like congruence invariance, linear invariance and trimming invariance.We have applied the algorithm to confocal laser scanning microscopy images of a fluorescent bead with photomultiplier sensitivity of 5%, 10%, 20%, 40%, 60%, 80%, and the standard deviation of the computed areas was only 0.26%.