Project/Area Number |
21500100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 曲線・曲面 / 視覚言語 / デジタルアーカイブ / 自然造形物 / データマイニング / 造形支援システム / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実感 / 感性工学 / GUI |
Research Abstract |
Recently, in the field of industrial design, precise models by CAD systems are required from an earlier design phase. However, designers can't control space curves or surfaces directly on present CAD systems and have an impenetrable difficulty creating precise models because the CAD systems can generate only plane curves or space curves compounded from two plane curves. Due to this limitation, designers must refine clay models made by CADdata using a lot of labor. This study shows the algorithm for generating log-aesthetic curves that are needed to create precise models on CAD systems and also shows the characteristics of the space curves that compose curvature lines of surfaces. First, we developed a log-aesthetic curve generating system by our algorithm. Second, we analyzed lines curvature lines of various surfaces and clarified the characteristics of the curves. Finally, we could generate aesthetic surfaces of log-aesthetic curves regularlyplaced by using the result of analyses.