Study on Application of Graphics Hardware for Geometric Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TOKOI Kohe  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70188746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフィクス / コンピュータグラフィックス / リアルタイムレンダリング / スキニング / バーテックスブレンディング / 形状モデリング / クロスシミュレーション / 粒子堆積シミュレーション / グラフィックスハードウェア / 景観シミュレーション
Research Abstract
A modeling method was developed with the particle of the object to apply an advanced parallel processing function and the programmability that are the feature of the modern graphics hardware to the geometric processing effectively. Moreover, a technique for applying the rasterizer that was a center component of the graphics hardware to the interference problem in the geometric processing was developed.