The influence of paper media on the Web surfing behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Nobuyoshi  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20265466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Shingo  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70509736)
TAKAKU Masao  独立行政法人物質材料研究機構, 科学情報室, 主任エンジニア (00399271)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWebサービス / アクセスログマイニング / ウェブと実社会 / ウェブユーザの行動解析
Research Abstract
When magazines are published or TV programs are broadcasted, people sometimes access the Internet to look at related Web sites or Blogs. We study the relationship between these media in the real world and the peoples' behavior in the Internet. We analyzed access logs of a Web site operated by a free magazine and various Blog contents that describe and discuss TV programs. This report discusses the influence of such media on the Web surfing behavior.