Anatomy-based CG representation of human faces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Mikio  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (50339199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Yu  東邦大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00101931)
HAYASHI Akiteru  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30218557)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / 頭蓋顎顔面骨 / 顔面形状 / 主値解析 / 顔形状 / 主値分析
Research Abstract
Reconstructing facial shapes from skull shapes is very important in forensic science and plastic and reconstructive surgery as well as computer graphics. In this study, we constructed three-dimensional database of both facial surface and cranio-maxillo-facial bones. This was performed by fitting the template bone surfaces to the specified feature points. We then applied the principal component analysis (PCA) to 64 sample bone shapes extracted from CT data. The analysis indicated that the bone shapes can be well represented by just 35 principal components. Further, we applied the independent component analysis (ICA) and compared the results with those from PCA. Based on these analyses, we introduced linear estimation to reconstruction between skulls and faces, and enabled reconstruction from partial skull data. We also confirmed that better performance can be obtained from linear estimation than from previous methods using special deformation methods.