A study on constructing example sentence database in nursing-care context for Japanese language learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiro  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (20440951)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコーパス / 医療福祉対話 / 日本語教育支援 / メディア情報学 / 計算文法 / 日本語教育 / 学習者分析 / 教育工学 / 機械翻訳
Research Abstract
In order to facilitate the difficulties in learning and using the Japanese language that professional foreigners in medical and health welfare fields are facing, this study built software modules to support to construct cooperative example sentence database for Japanese language teachers and learners. As bases of the software, we proposed a dialogue model in nursing-care context and developed language processing techniques coping with a variety of sentences found in the context by utilizing the relevant semantic representation of the domain specific knowledge.