Development of polygon-based method for fast creation of large-scaled computer-generated holograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kyoji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70229475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Sumio  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (90067760)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフィクス / ホログラフィ / 3次元画像 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / ディスプレイ / 応用光学・量子光学
Research Abstract
Some important techniques, such as parallel/segmented computing, specular rendering, hidden surface removal, are developed for creating large-scaled computer-generated holograms by polygon-based methods. A hologram composed of 25 billion pixels, whose size is approximately 13.11cm^2 and viewing angle is more than 45°, is created in the top data. This hologram reconstructs true fine 3D images with a strong sensation of depth, which has never been achieved by conventional 3D systems, and therefore has been selected as a special exhibition taking place in MIT museum(Cambridge, USA).