Shopping Support Character System with Real-World Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Junichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40313556)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / バーチャルヒューマン / エンタテインメント / デジタルサイネージ / 購買支援 / アウェアネス / ショッピング / エージェント
Research Abstract
Recently, we can see the digital signage using the digital technology to display and to communicate in various places of the public space. However, the effect of a digital signage is lower than that of the propaganda in a potential interest rousing to the commodity by shop assistant. In this paper, we propose the digital signage system using virtual human for getting attention of passersby. In our proposed system, the virtual human presented on a large display gives an explanation according to mutual distance with the user to improve the user's attention and the concern.