Space Design of Interactive Exhibits for the Understanding of Mathematical Concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research Institution東京藝術大学 (2011)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KIRIYAMA Takashi  東京藝術大学, 大学院・映像研究科, 教授 (10234402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masahiko  東京藝術大学, 大学院・映像研究科, 教授 (80317312)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユーザーインターフェース / 空間デザイン / 数理概念 / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the relationship between design of the space and interaction of the visitor with the exhibit. This study also aims to develop a tool to derive useful information from data collected from interaction between them. We observed in Pool of Fingerprints and the Nominal Divide that the reaction of other visitors influences on the understanding of the visitor.