Eye-gaze input interface with using EEG Signals and reactions of autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Naoaki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30223069)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / ウェアラブル機器 / ユーザインターフェース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an eye-gaze input interface with using EEG signals and reactions of autonomic nervous system. To use averaging waveforms synchronized with a high-speed blinking stimulus faster than 5 Hz was proposed in order to determine a gazing blinking stimulus among those more than two with using EEG signals. The EEG signal data shorter than 2 s are sufficient by the proposed averaging waveforms while longer than 4 s are necessary by the FFT analyses. An eye gesture input interface with using combinations of eye movement was also proposed, and a compact and low-priced portable system for the eye-gaze or the eye-gesture input interface was developed.