An Intuitive and Efficient Data Transmission Method to Surrounding Mobile Devices with the Manner of Taking a Picture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Yu  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報科学センター, 教授 (70226190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Kazuyoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報科学センター, 助教 (60422507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / マルチモーダルインタフェース / ヒューマンインタフェース / モバイルインタラクション
Research Abstract
Nowadays, mobile devices embedded with a camera such as cellular phones or PDAs are commonly used. When users of such devices take a picture and want to transmit it to some of people around them, they need to select individual mobile device one by one. However, such repeated selection is time consuming work for users. Users can also transmit using e-mail or wireless communication system, such as Bluetooth, but it is time consuming to choose intended mobile devices from a long list. In this paper, a method is proposed for transmitting pictures intuitively and efficiently to surrounding intended mobile devices. In this method, users can choose the devices by the similar way as taking a picture of them. As the result of experiment, it is found that the time to select the intended devices with the proposed method is shorter than with traditional methods. It is also found that the proposed method is intuitive and easy to learn its usage.