Research on Display in Mobile Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Sakuichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90452929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Shinya  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40244264)
KIHARA Ken  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30379044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚 / ディスプレイ / 運動視 / 立体視 / 色覚補助 / 色知覚 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 感性
Research Abstract
Recently, mobile display environments have been very popular in all over the worlds. Therefore, we needed to research on human visibility as functions of display environments from the new aspects. We conducted psychological experiments by controlling display motions, scrolling speeds, human body motions, and so on. The results show that, (1) new findings on the visibility dependency of human motion directions and/or scrolling directions, (2) proposing an interactive presentation techniques of two dimensional matrix codes in digital signage, and (3) proposing a color deficiency aid employed 90-degree-hue-rotation method.