Deformation Method of a Blood Vessel by Considering the Inner Pressure for the Purpose of Surgical Simulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Nobuhiko  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20350233)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Masashi  東京都市大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / グラフィクス / リアルタイムシミュレーション / 手術シミュレータ / 医療・福祉 / コンピュータ支援外科 / 画像工学 / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to establish a fast and exact deformation method of a blood vessel by considering the inner pressure. In order to reach the goal, not only the blood, which is liquid, but also the blood vessel, which is elastic body, are represented in a particle model so that the collision detection between the blood and the blood vessel is performed by a unified method that can be applied to among bloods. In addition, a fast search algorithm for neighbor particles has been developed and a blood vessel model has been generated based on medical data of a real patient. As the result of the simulation, it has been possible to perform the deformation of a blood vessel fast and exactly by considering the inner pressure.