A Study on Data-Dependent Complexities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Atsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50344487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Mineichi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60205101)
TOYAMA Jun  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (60197960)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知識発見とデータマイニング / データ依存 / 問題の複雑さ / 機械学習 / シーケンス / 超矩形 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
As a data-dependent complexity measure, we proposed data-dependent VC dimension of Sperner family, and in hyper-rectangle subclass problem, we developed a fast algorithm for datasets with small such VC dimension. We also empirically showed efficiency of the algorithm using real data. Furthermore, as a complexity measure of contiguous repetition structure of a string, we proposed the size of a minimum repetition representation string (MRRS) for a given string. We developed a fast algorithm for constructing an MRRS and analyzed the repetition structure of DNA sequences using the algorithm.