Accurate Natural Language Processing with Huge Semi-structured Textbases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Takuya  国立情報学研究所, 社会共有知研究センター, 特任准教授 (40463872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Katsuya  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (20512114)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構文解析 / 共参照解析 / データベース / テキストベース / 共参照・照応解析 / 自然言語処理
Research Abstract
We have developed the technical basis for accurate natural language processing through the integration of a huge textbase with various processing modules. Specifically, we developed an efficient search engine for huge semi-structured databases and an intelligent literature search system based on the search engine. We also investigated how we can enhance the accuracy of syntactic parsers and coreference resolvers by using external knowledge that shall be extracted on-the-fly from the textbase.