A Study on Traceability Data-Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NUMAO Masayuki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90508821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONAI Rikio  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70323871)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知識発見とデータマイニング / トレーサビリティ / データマイニング / OLAP / 部品表 / RFID
Research Abstract
Traceability data-mining is a technology to analyze which of the parts contributes to the product-level fault in the assembly processes such as automobile manufacturing, where more than ten-thousands of parts are assembled by multiple vendors in hierarchical manner. In this study, we introduced a virtual lot concept and developed the drill-down mining method which can search the suspicious parts selectively. After implementing the system, we compared our method with the existing one and showed that our method has a feasible search time even if data size is increased.