Proposal of syntactic piece : its idea and application to statistical natural language processing tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhide  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40359708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構文片 / 形態素 / 言語処理単位 / n-gram / 統計的言語処理 / 自動要約 / 評判分析 / 構文木 / 自然言語処理
Research Abstract
I have proposed "syntactic piece" as a language processing unit of Japanese. Syntactic piece is the smallest unit that keeps syntactic relation. I have shown in this grant that the syntactic piece outperforms other units such as n-gram and bag-of-words, in the task of sentiment analysis and automatic summarization.