Finding Medical Knowledge from Clinical Data based on Interpretations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Saori  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端領域社会人教育院, 特任准教授 (40377437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TU Bao Ho  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (60301199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKABAYASHI Katsuhiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90188079)
KANDA Tatsuo  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (20345002)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 医療データ / 専門知識 / 後処理 / 解釈モデル / 準教師付学習 / 医学的知識
Research Abstract
The focus of this research is to obtain more interesting mining results for the medical experts, so that not only the data mining from the target clinical data itself but also the combining the background knowledge extraction from medical litarature and experts’interpretations have been pursued in finding the relationships among blood tests and the treatment effects. dditionally, in accordance with the high attention to sequence analysis in biomedicine, semi-supervised learning methods specially for the virus subgenotypes and the interferon/ribavirin treatments were developed to show the potentials of computational approaches.