Consistency of Bayesian Network Structure Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Joe  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50216397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Akio  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30251359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsベイズネット / 情報量基準 / 一致性 / ガウシアン / 統計科学 / ベイジアンネットワーク / モデル選択 / 因果同定 / 離散変数と連続変数 / 線形回帰分析 / Hannan-Quinn
Research Abstract
This research address the problem of finding the true structure of a Baysian network (BN) from a finite sample of examples. In particular, we apply information criteria which is expressed by the sum of likelihood and complexity of the BN structure. If the latter is too stressed, we cannot obtain the true structure even if the number of examples grows. We found the condition that the true one is obtained with probability one, and proved it.