Hybrid data mining for discovery of knowledge about protein functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Takenao  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 教授 (30223738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知識発見 / データマイニング / バイオインフォマティクス / バイオデータ処理 / 情報抽出
Research Abstract
Several methods for hybrid data mining from the various types of data such as the protein 3D structure data, the network data(e. g. protein-protein interaction data and metabolic pathways), and the text data describing the results of the protein structure analysis have been proposed. Applications to the knowledge discovery of protein functions, which include prediction of the protein functional sites, information extraction from the biomedical articles, retrieval of similar articles considering user's aspect, and classification of organisms from the viewpoint of the biological function, have been developed based on the proposed data mining methods.