Development of a Plagiarisms Detecting System for Programming Courses based on the Programming Style Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MURAO Hajime  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (70273761)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学習と知識獲得 / 隠れマルコフモデル / リファクタリング / 機械学習 / ソフトコンピューティング / 教育工学 / 人工知能 / ソフトウェア再利用 / プログラミング支援
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a prototype system to detect source-code plagiarisms in programming courses. The system firstly constructs "programming style models" for each of students from "expression feature" of source-codes, such as a number of spaces after some specific characters like comma, the location of new-lines around braces, etc. Then, whenever a student submits a new source-code, the system uses the student's style model to validate if the source-code has been actually written by the student. We have tested the system in our laboratory and observed quite fair result over 80% of correct classification.