Link Analysis Approaches to Natural Language Processing and Text Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMBO Masashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90311589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然言語処理 / データマイニング / テキストマ / リンク解析 / テキストマイニング / ハブ
Research Abstract
We investigated how to effectively apply link analysis techniques to the tasks of natural language processing. Specifically, we developed a method for analyzing conjunctive structures in natural language sentences. The method borrows an idea from the similarity computation method in link analysis, which counts all paths between the nodes of interest. Our proposed method applied the idea to finding the most similar phrases in a sentence, which are likely to form coordination. We also proposed a graph construction method that reduces the influence of "hubs", which are the nodes located close by to many other nodes in a graph.