Design of the fast computable similarities for tree-structured data and their extension to several discrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kouichi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20274558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOYAMA Tetsuji  学習院大学, 計算機センター, 准教授 (80302660)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords木構造の類似度 / 木の編集距離 / 順序木 / 無順序木 / 局所頻度距離 / 二分木符号 / 木カーネル / 木包含問題 / 木 / 木の類似度・非類似度 / 編集距離 / 二分木コード / ボトムアップ編集距離 / 系統樹 / エピソード / データマイニング / 有向グラフ
Research Abstract
This research introduced a new hierarchy of the tree edit distance and improved both the MAXSNP-hardness of computing the unordered tree edit distance and the time complexity for the tractable variations of it. Also it introduced both the local frequency distance, which runs in linear time, with constant factor lower bound of the ordered tree edit distance and the string edit distance of binary tree codes, which runs in quadratic time, with both the constant factor lower bound and the upper bound. Furthermore, it designed the tree kernel based on them.