Japanese-Vietnamese Parallel Corpus and Applications to eLearning for Japanese Language
Project/Area Number |
21500151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Hideto 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30033905)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 日英パラレルコーパス / 日本語教育 / 機械翻訳 / 日本語作文支援 / ベトナム語対訳フレーズ文法 / 多言語eラーニング / ベトナム語 / 対訳フレーズ文法 / 日越並列コーパス / 文の関数列分解 / 関係型中間言語 / 非言語情報属性 / 日越機械翻訳 / ベトナム人のための日本語教育 / 自然言語処理 / 日越コーパス / 関係型インターリングア |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to prepare various educational materials of Japanese language for ballooning Vietnamese students In order to attain the objective, the project developed Japanese-Vietnamese parallel corpus and the expression dictionary for users to find words and expressions of Japanese that frequently appeared in documents in Japanese. As an result of the research, we inputted Japanese-Vietnamese corpus of 6028 sentences and developed a para-phrase dictionary with semantic annotations. As the 1-st application of the para-phrase dictionary of Japanese and Vietnamese, the project developed an input support system of Vietnamese sentences that can be translated Japanese sentences with high quality. As the 2^<nd> application of this para-phrase corpus, I developed a parser of Vietnamese sentences.