Building a large-scale Japanese Combinatory Categorial Grammar by extracting lexical entries from corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Akira  大阪学院大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50283817)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCCG / HPSG / DRT / 文法 / 文解析 / 長文 / 語彙項目 / コーパス / 語彙化文法 / 談話表示理論 / 言語情報記述 / 構造的曖昧性 / 統語・意味・語用論的制約 / 人間の文理解 / 漸進低解析 / 理論言語学 / 計算言語学 / 語彙項目抽出 / 助詞 / 複合動詞 / 多元的言語情報 / 言語モデル / 大規模言語データ / 結合範疇文法 / 認識動詞 / 表層構成性
Research Abstract
This research project investigated a Japanese practical lexicalized grammar and proposed an algorithm of building a large-scale grammar by(semi-) automatic extraction of lexical entries from corpora. When sentences become longer because of some linguistic complexity the parsing performance deteriorates. Under the framework of CCG, HPSG and DRT, we analyzed such linguistic matters as complex predicates, complex sentences and relative clauses in Japanese, and showed a human sentence processing strategy based on a linguistic formalization, which is also available for inducing a CCG grammar from an annotated corpus.