Realistic HDR Image Reproduction with Visual Adaptation Effect and Its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIRIUCHI Takahiko  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (30272181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Tominaga  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (10103342)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHDR画像 / トーンマッピング / 視覚特性 / 色順応 / 画質改善 / 画質評価
Research Abstract
In this study, the limit of the image reproduction using an LDR device has been solved by developing an effective tone mapping technique from HDR to LDR. At that time, luminance adaptation and chromatic adaptation in human visual system were considered. Then, an appropriate criterion for evaluating reproduced images by considering the relationship between subjective evaluations and colorimetric values. Furthermore, a low quantization problem at low intensity level has been tackled by applying digital half-toning techniques to a display device.