Computation of Mean Organs and Its Application to Clinical Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IMIYA Atsushi  千葉大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (10176505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 画像理解 / 確率モデル / 画像検索 / 計算解剖学 / 数値計算 / モーフィング / 標準形状 / パターン認識 / 形状処理 / 画像情報処理 / 学習と発見 / 知識発見とデータマイニング
Research Abstract
We show that variational method for image registration provides a method for the computation of average of medical organ images. By selection criteria for the variational computation, the method yields the sharp average image. The method tracks the temporal motion of organs such as beating heart. This tracking method extracts evolution of cancers. The method is also usable to the up-conversion of video sequence observed in long-distance remote exploration.