Lane Recognition Using(Passive Type) RFID Tags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Harutoshi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任教授 (10356074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBASAKI Ryosuke  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (70206126)
SEKIMOTO Yoshihide  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60356087)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンシング / 移動体測位 / RFIDタグ / アスファルト舗装
Research Abstract
Passive RFID tags with the frequency band of 13. 56 MHz were chosen for a candidate for a precise positioning tool and their communication characteristics were measured experimentally when they were put underground in a road pavement. It was found that the communication is possible if the vehicle speed is in the range of 20 to 80 km/h irrespective of the material of asphalt or the thickness of asphalt. The positioning requirements of various ITS services were established and the configuration of tags for the lane departure warning service that demands rigid requirements were investigated.