Development of Advanced Techniques of Color Image Processing for Objective Analysis of Color Composition in Paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASI Mituo  電気通信大学, 名誉教授 (70008829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takuzi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70270402)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 色彩情報処理 / 感性情報学 / 色彩科学 / 絵画美術 / 画像色彩処理 / 色彩分析 / 配色 / 画像の領域抽出 / 情報量
Research Abstract
Advanced techniques of color image processing for objective analysis of color composition in paintings were developed and applied to various painting arts. The techniques include quantitative analysis of color combination, color layout and spatial color variation. The results of the analysis revealed, for example, the color features of personal style or era style of paintings.