Embedding a Mathematical OCR Module into OCRopus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masayuki  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (50109196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Keiichiro  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (00447723)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 数式認識 / 文書画像処理 / OCR
Research Abstract
In this research, we aim to contribute the development of the full text OCR system that is also able to read mathematical expression, and embed our mathematical OCR module to an open source OCR soft OCRopus developed by DFKI(German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence). To increase the affinity between our module and the system, we reviewed the embedding position of our module and utilized the existence functions of the OCRopus. As for the display expression in which the mathematical expression appears as a line independently, our module is able to locate and crop the line automatically, then the cropped line is correctly converted to the Math-ML or the LaTex format.