Study on a speech understanding system with an ability to estimate the effect of various environments and users on recognition accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAI Atsuhiko  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60283496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Satoru  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (40359758)
WANG Longbiao  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30510458)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音声認識 / 認識性能予測 / 話者性 / 明瞭性 / SNR / 認識信頼度 / 対話制御 / 発話様式・発話スタイル / 実環境 / ユーザインタフェース / ユーザビリティ / 性能予測 / 音声認識性能 / 分布間距離 / 音声理解性能 / 雑音下音声認識
Research Abstract
Designing a spoken dialogue interface involves an appropriate handling of recognition errors, which often caused by background noise or indistinct voice uttered by users, and has great impact on the usability of such interface system. This study has developed the methods for estimating user's recognition accuracy by his/her utterance, and also investigated the method to apply the recognition accuracy estimate, which depends on a dialogue state, for optimal selection of responses to the user. Evaluation experiments showed the effectiveness of the proposed methods.